Screenings Multimedia

Saudi Film Festival | Daily Film Screening | 22 March

: 0

Date:

22 March 2019
Time: 4:00 PM

Location:

Assorted Locations
Theater, Cinema, Energy Exhibit Theater

Audience

Suitable for

Saudi talent takes the silver-screen by storm as our filmmakers premiere their competing movies to Film Festival attendees.

Watch the competition heat up as 3-4 groups of our nominees’ short-films are screened daily to the judging panel, in a bid to win the prestigious Film Festival final awards. That’s not all: Enjoy a deep-dive discussion with the nominated directors as they share their experiences, inspirations and method in an interactive Q+A session with Festival audiences after each screening.

Theater

Saudi Film Screenings (Group 1)

4:00PM - 5:00PM

Group 1 Movies:

Silah (Bond)

Elseed

I'm Death

The Whaleman

The Investor

Saudi Film Screenings (Group 2)

6:30PM - 8:00PM

Group 2 Movies:

Hair: The Story of Grass

Tawq Najat

Dust

Painting

Burn

Saudi Film Screenings (Group 3)

8:00PM - 10:00PM

Group 3 Movies:

Curtain

Swan Song

A Regular Day

Voice Note

Maryam

The Rat

Cinema

Opening Movie

4:00PM - 5:00PM

Zero Distance

Emirati Film Screenings

6:30PM - 8:00PM

 

Panel Discussion

8:00PM - 9:00PM

 

Saudi Film Screenings (Group 12)

9:30PM - 10:30PM

Group 12 Movies:

Profit Wait

A Day In My Village

Determined

Coexistence

Twist of Fate

The Invitation Card

Rahman

Energy Exabit Theater

Children’s Film Screenings (Group A)

4:00PM - 5:00PM

Group A Movies:

The House

Bigman Businessman

Button

Geno

Ant

Penguin

Koyaa - Wild Sunbed

I Want to Live in The Zoo

Barely There

Feardom

Tiniest Man in the World: Chopsticks

Children’s Film Screenings (Group B)

6:30PM - 8:00PM

Group B Movies:

The Kitten From Lizyukov Street

Lion

Patchwork Mole

Negative Space

Pet Peeved

Cat Days

Stars

Saudi Film Screenings (Group 11)

8:00PM - 10:00PM

Group 11 Movies:

Where Are You From?

RomanShit

Soul

Losses

The Script

El Pianist: Musician in the time of Sahwa

Cultural Oasis

Children’s Film Screenings (Group C)

6:30PM - 8:00PM

Group C Movies:

Patchwork Dog

Coco's Day

Dragon Sledge

Shokool

If You Fall

Zara and the Others: Gorilla Brains for Dinner

The Theory of Sunset

Awaker